Fuel exhaustion Incident DUAL ENTRY NC.....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211173

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1937
Time:night
Type:DUAL ENTRY
Owner/operator:ERROR
Registration: NC.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tepic, NAY -
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting emergency landing on ranch after fuel exhaustion. Aircraft did not crash, arrived in Los Angeles june 6 1937

Sources:

El Informador 4 June 1937, p1/5 June 1937, p1
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063811/1937-06-07/ed-1/seq-6/#date1=06%2F02%2F1937&sort=date&date2=06%2F10%2F1937&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=13&words=Howell&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Howell&dateFilterType=range&page=2