Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-DJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211181

Date:Thursday 26 March 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DJQ
MSN: 28-7890040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cobden Airport (YCDE), Cobden, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCDE
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to depart on a private flight from Cobden Vic. to Moorabbin. The Piper Cherokee aircraft was parked in front of the club house when the pilot found that the starter motor would not engage. After various attempts to get the starter motor to engage were unsuccessful the pilot decided to hand swing the propeller. The pilot advised that he applied the parking brake, set the throttle to approximately half power and turned the magneto switches on. When he swung the propeller the engine started and ran at high RPM. The parking brakes did not stop the aircraft from rolling forward. The pilot grabbed the wing to try to arrest the aircraft's progress, however it continued to gather speed. When the pilot could no longer hang onto the wing he grabbed the tail plane. The pilot was carried 300 metres before he relinquished his grip and the aircraft sped away. The aircraft continued south past the wind sock and broke through the perimeter fence into a paddock. It ran across the paddock and through another fence and across the airfield access road. On the far side of the road it demolished a gate before colliding with a shed and toilet, coming to rest against a farm plough.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801104/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930328/199801104.pdf