Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-DEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211182

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DEF
MSN: 2177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balnagowan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yakapari, QLD
Destination airport:Yakapari, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation of a sugar cane crop when the pilot attempted to avoid a bird. As he banked the helicopter, he heard two loud bangs and decided to land in an adjacent paddock. During the attempted landing, the helicopter yawed right and the right skid dug into the ground, rolling the helicopter onto its right side. An inspection revealed that the right spray boom had struck the crop during the attempt to avoid the bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800856/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930313/199800856.pdf