Wirestrike Incident Cessna 182C Skylane VH-DBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211184

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DBX
MSN: 52482
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km E of Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YGLB
Destination airport:YGLB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot shut it down. He then informed Melbourne Flight Services of his intention to land near Goulburn. On short final approach to the selected landing area, the aircraft struck a powerline and impacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801179/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930334/199801179.pdf