Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211231

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:GP Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ826
MSN: DHNZ76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongotai, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exhibition Buildings, Rongotai, Wellington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DHNZ.76 Built by DHNZ at Rongotai. Taken on charge as NZ826 at Rongotai 27.6.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [8.41-4.44]. To 42 Squadron, Rotorua 8.45 as the lead Tiger Moth for forest fire watching duties at Rotorua.

Destroyed by fire in the Exhibition Buildings, Rongotai, Wellington, on 25 September 1946. Written off the books at Rongotai, NZ same day. According to an account published in "stuff.co.nz" in 2016 (see link #6):

"Spectacular fire remembered 65 years on
After the exhibition ended in May 1940, its pavilions were requisitioned for World War II use, including the storage of wool owned by the Wool Disposals Commission and planes by the Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Airman second class J McGregor saw flames racing along the roof and down wool bales about 3am. He woke two airmen sleeping in the building and they jumped from the nearest window and ran to the administration block to summon the fire brigade. They had leapt to safety with just what they were wearing.

An air force fire crew discovered two more airmen asleep in smoke- filled quarters in another part of the building. The men escaped with time to retrieve their belongings. Fire engines from the Newtown, Miramar, Wellington central and Thorndon stations raced to join the air force appliance. All the crews could do was prevent the flames devouring nearby buildings.

The blaze illuminated the whole city sky and deposited ash as far away as the grounds of Hataitai School. A policeman on the beat said it was the most appalling thing he had ever seen - the showers of sparks were thrust skywards after the building's roof and walls fell.

Explosions from disintegrating asbestos sidings fired fragments as far as 50 metres, and kept the firemen ducking for some minutes. The arrival of heavy rain at 4am gave firemen little assistance, and the wool bales continued to burn into the afternoon.

Finance Minister Walter Nash said the 27,000 bales of wool lost in the blaze were covered by insurance. Their reported value was £600,000 GBP (equivalent to $55 million NZD today).

Although newspaper coverage focused on the loss and later salvage of the stored wool, there was even more carnage. The air force lost five planes in the blaze - two Tiger Moths, a Harvard and two instructional machines - and 18 Gipsy aircraft engines.

Two years earlier, the fire would have been more costly for the air force with the requisitioned planes in its use. Captain George Eyston's Thunderbolt racing car, a world land speed record-holder of the late 1930s, was a popular attraction at the exhibition. The car was stored in the same building as the wool and aircraft, and incinerated with them.

None of the exhibition complex remains today. Part of the main building was demolished for the expansion of Wellington airport in the 1950s"

The Exhibition buildings were very temporary, having being built for the 1940 centennial exhibition, and weren't designed to last too long! (Plans envisaged using the building only for six months and then dismantling it). The centennial buildings were used extensively as a Technical Training School by the RNZAF during the war years

Several other aircraft were destroyed in the fire, including Howard DGA-15P ZK-AHP of the Superior Oil Co.Ltd., Wellington, along with RNZAF Tiger Moths NZ732 and NZ826. The air force lost five planes in the blaze - two Tiger Moths, a Harvard and two instructional machines - and 18 Gipsy aircraft engines. Also lost was George Eyston's Thunderbolt world land speed record car. It had been sent out for the Centennial in 1940 and was being stored there until there was post war shipping space to return it to the UK

Sources:

1. NZ Serials: www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/2097/aircraft-lost-wellington-fire?page=1
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zealand_Centennial_Exhibition#Post-exhibition_war-time_use
6. http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/local-papers/the-wellingtonian/features/5664887/Spectacular-fire-remembered-65-years-on

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1946 NZ826 42 Sqn RNZAF 0 Tauhara Airfield, Taupo min