Accident Cessna U206G VH-MGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211242

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGK
MSN: U20603952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berowra Waters, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Warnervale, NSW
Destination airport:Berowra Waters, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane had been chartered to fly two people from Warnervale to Berowra Waters on the Hawkesbury River. After making a normal approach at Berowra Waters, the pilot closed the throttle and flared the aircraft. On touchdown, the aircraft tipped forward and the windscreen shattered, causing water to flood the cabin. None of the occupants were seriously injured and were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199802029/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930412/199802029.pdf