Incident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) XA-NAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211250

Date:Thursday 29 June 1967
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Vega
Registration: XA-NAA
MSN: 4419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mexico-City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City Int'l Airport (MEX)
Destination airport:Oaxaca, OAX (OAX/MMOX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Undercarriage collapsed and airplane slide 200 meters along rwy 5R. Pilot, co-pilot and nine passengers unhurt.

Sources:

El Informador 30 June 1967, p12B
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aerolineas-Vega/Douglas-C-47-Skytrain-DC-3/844007