Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211263

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Costet, near Langeac airfield, Mazeyrat d'Allier -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langeac airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances just after takeoff n the end of the trunway on a difficult terrain. There a post-impact fire, but its both occupants had managed to extricate themselves from the aircraft.
The two people on board, a couple from Puy-en-Velay, were seriously injured. The pilot (51) was evacuated to Saint-Etienne and his passenger (56), by helicopter to Clermont-Ferrand University Hospital.
If the two victims had a life-threatening situation, the situation stabilized on the evening of Sunday.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-loire/haute-loire-deux-blesses-crash-ulm-1478959.html
https://www.lacommere43.fr/fait-divers/item/15176-crash-d-ulm-ce-que-l-on-sait.html

Images: