Incident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-BOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211272

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOH
MSN: 51597
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aratula, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Aratula, QLD
Destination airport:Aratula, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing for departure, the aircraft's left gear leg fractured, causing the left wingtip and left horizontal stabiliser to contact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199804021/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930520/199804021.pdf