Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-OBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211283

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OBZ
MSN: 811
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Onur Air flight 8Q877 diverted to Volgograd International Airport, Russia, after a loss of cabin pressure. The aircraft, an Airbus A321, was en route to Chelyabinsk at 34,000 feet when a pressurization issue developed. Oxygen masks were deployed in the cabin. At 19:15 UTC the flight crew initiated an emergency descent to 10,000 feet and diverted to Volgograd, where a safe landing was made at 19:49 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/21may2018/volgograd.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8q877#1171514b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2005 JA102A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 90 km ESE of Chubu International Airport non
26 September 2013 TC-OBZ Onur Air 0 5,6 km WNW of Deauville-Saint Gatien Airport (DOL) non

Media: