Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air VH-FDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211300

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FDZ
MSN: LJ-1021
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:Coen, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touchdown, the elevator control forces changed abruptly, resulting in an uncommanded pitch-down manoeuvre. The nose wheel struck the surface of the runway and the aircraft bounced twice. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the propellers struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199804978/