Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211341

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dingden, south of Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: MH-
Takeoff time: 23:01
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR842

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR842