Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211356

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wüllen, Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: NP-F
Takeoff time: 22:22
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR781

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR781