Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-NLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211381

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NLT
MSN: 2542
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km ENE of Fossil Downs Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fossil Downs Station, WA
Destination airport:Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 helicopter was sent to Fossil Downs Station by the operator to conduct a small mustering assignment. As the operator's pilot was relatively inexperienced and not qualified to conduct mustering operations, the helicopter was fitted with dual controls so that an experienced and qualified pilot who was on-site could conduct the flying while the operator's pilot occupied the other seat. However, after the aircraft arrived at the station, the on-site pilot requested that the operator's pilot transport two passengers from the station to Fitzroy Crossing. Although the operator's pilot had insufficient hours to conduct mustering, he held a commercial pilot's licence and was qualified to carry passengers.

The pilot transported the first passenger from the helicopter landing site without incident. However during the second departure, at about 15 ft and just as the helicopter was achieving translational lift, it sank back towards the ground. When the pilot increased the collective pitch in an attempt to regain the required departure profile, the low rotor RPM warning horn sounded and the rate of descent increased. The pilot reported that he checked that the throttle was fully open but the main rotor RPM continued to decrease. The helicopter landed heavily and the main rotor blades clipped a tree. The pilot reported that as soon as it landed, he shut the engine down. The helicopter was extensively damaged but neither occupant was injured. The pilot reported that he flew the second flight's takeoff into wind along a similar path to that flown during the previous passenger flight.

The maintenance organisation that repaired the helicopter reported that no mechanical fault was found that would have contributed to the accident. The accident was not subject to an on-site investigation by the Bureau of Air Safety Investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199900833/