Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211401

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gruitrode, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC from St Trond airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: KN-C
Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7813

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7813