Accident Handley Page Heyford Mk I K3497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211411

Date:Friday 6 July 1934
Time:1:00
Type:Handley Page Heyford Mk I
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Heyford Mk I, K3497, "W", of RAF Upper Heyford based 99 (B) Squadron. The aircraft was returning to base after a night exercise and was about to land when it hit a 10-foot-high hedge. The aircraft crashed and although there was no fire, the second pilot, 362999 Sgt Plt George Robinson (16 Sep 06-6 Jul 34) was killed and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

The pilot, Plt Off Eric Scott Butler, and remaining crew, AC1 Frank Hancox Smith, LAC Charles Marcus Butterworth, and LAC Harry Ardern were injured. A former Cranwell Apprentice, Sgt Robinson was buried in Upper Heyford Cemetery.

This is believed to have been the first flying fatality at Upper Heyford, and was the thirteenth fatal RAF accident of the year, which had cost 23 lives, including that of Sgt Robinson.

Plt Off Eric S. Butler CB OBE (4 Nov 06-8 Jan 97) rose through the ranks to become an Air Vice Marshal (1 Jan 57), and Air Officer Commanding, RAF Fighter Command. He retired from service on 5 Aug 61.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 25)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934
4. Nottingham Evening Post, 6 Jul 1934
5. Daily Telegraph, 7 Jul 1934
6. The Times, 7 Jul 1934
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Butler_ES.htm
8. http://www.williamfarr.lincs.sch.uk/about-us/royal-air-force-heritage/station-commanders-of-raf-dunholme-lodge/air-vice-marshal-e-s-butler-cb-obe
9. https://www.mediastorehouse.com/handley-page-hp38-heyford-i-k3497-at-radlett/print/9900511.html