Wirestrike Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke OE-9072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211412

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsportverein Linz
Registration: OE-9072
MSN: 5743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scharnstein Airport (LOLC)
Destination airport:Scharnstein Airport (LOLC)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider touched a powerline after being too low on approach to Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC and crashed into a field. Both occupants escaped uninjured, while the motorglider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2018/05/scharnstein-segelflugzeug-absturz-mit-glimpflichem-ausgang/
http://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,absturz-eines-motorseglers-in-scharnstein-endet-glimpflich,10983.html