Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) N524VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211446

Date:Monday 14 May 2018
Time:c. 21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N524VL
MSN: 6161
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Guanajuato Airport (BJX/MMGT) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Guanajuato Airport (BJX/MMGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, flight VOI641 suffered a bird strike. The bird impacted the radome.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-des-oiseaux-lors-de-latterrissage/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2020 N524VL Volaris 0 near Escarcega min
Engine failure