Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K3887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211447

Date:Sunday 9 December 1934
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: K3887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K3887, 605 (County of Warwoick) Squadron, Castle Bromwich: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/12/34 in a collision with de Havilland D.H.60GIII Moth Major G-ACOH, on approach to RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. Both crew were killed:

Flying Officer Walter Collinson Barnaby (aged 29) killed
Frederick James Macdonald Hardie (aged 29) killed

In addition, the pilot of de Havilland D.H.60GIII Moth Major G-ACOH, Mr Frank Smith, of Willenhall, Staffordshire, was also killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934