Wirestrike Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211467

Date:Monday 5 October 1981
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Ciudad Victória, TAMS -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cables, crashed and burned while trying to land on a ranch. Pilot Edward Franys and co-pilot.

Sources:

El Informador 6 October 1981, p10A