Incident Cessna 182R Super Sealane C-FAWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211486

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Super Sealane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAWL
MSN: 18268547
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FAWL, a privately operated amphibious float equipped Cessna 182R aircraft, was conducting a pleasure flight from Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) with only the pilot on board. While joining downwind for runway 28 for a wheel landing at CEZ3, the pilot smelled an electrical burning odour. A short time later, black smoke was observed emanating from behind the rear cargo bulkhead. The pilot did not observe any abnormalities in the electrical system but elected to turn off the electrical master switch. The system was re-energized prior to landing in order to select full flaps, and the master switch was once again turned off. The smoke continued to increase until touchdown; touchdown was made with the wheels in the retracted position. The pilot evacuated the aircraft on the runway and, shortly after, the aircraft was engulfed in fire. The pilot received minor injuries while attempting to open the rear cargo door in order to discharge the fire extinguisher.

Sources:

http://canadianaviator.com/floatplane-burns-at-cooking-lake/
TSB Report#A18W0068

Media: