Incident English Electric Canberra T Mk 17 WJ988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21151

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 17
Owner/operator:360 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ988
MSN: R3/EA3/6613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/11/1968: The undercarriage was raised to stop after the port engine ingested a large bird (gull) on take off from Watton, Norfolk.

Not repaired: aircraft deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 07/03/1969

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]
http://www.360sqn.org.uk/360WATNow.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://nzff.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=13088]
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/wd948.shtml
http://rafwatton.info/History/1945toPresent/History1968/tabid/87/Default.aspx_