Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WK114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21154

Date:Monday 8 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK114
MSN: R3/EA3/6634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, Limassol Bay -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 8/7/1957: Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea at Limassol Bay after taking off in fog from Akrotiri, Cyprus. All four on board were killed:

Flt Lt W.C. Ford
Flying Officer R.L.Parsons
L/AC D.S.Thickbroom
Flying Officer H.i.Whittle

Per eyewitness report: "It took some time before all the bodies were recovered

On October 5th 1957 I was part of the Funeral Party and the burial took place in Wain’s Keep Military Cemetery in Nicosia for Flight Lieutenant Ford . I was on the Honour Guard by the grave .

We travelled to Nicosia by two Garry Motors along with our dress uniforms . We travelled by means of back windy mountain roads through bandit country. Thirty men with rifles but no ammunition at all , two unarmed drivers and two guards one in each lorry with a Sten Gun and Thirty Rounds only . It was a hairy ride I can tell you .

That was us down to six operational kites on the Squadron."

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://web.archive.org/web/20140912055449/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/cyprus/Davidcarter/ROH.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
https://ukindexer.co.uk/headstone//EOKA1.htm
http://www.rafakrotiri.co.uk/32sqdn/32sqdn.html
http://www.friendsandrelations.com/html/detail.php/id/3191/relations/william_charles_ford.html