Incident Hughes 269C VH-OCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211549

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OCD
MSN: 1153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pilot training, whilst practising hovering techniques, a heavy landing ensued, resulting in minor damage to the skid tubes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199905806/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930124/199905806.pdf