Incident Hughes 269C D-HOBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211620

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Skyheli
Registration: D-HOBS
MSN: 1280755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoenhagen EDAZ -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAZ
Destination airport:EDAZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon initiating climb after acceleration run the idler pulley cable tore from the frame causing failure of power train. Initially the aircraft was autorotated safely to the ground with some forward speed. The touchdown zone had a ditch. As the aircraft sled towards the ditch it had enough rotor RPM / forward speed to briefly get airborne again. Once airborne it ran out of rotor RPM and became tail-low and impacted a second time destroying the TRGB and TR as well as the TR drive shaft and the skid landing gear. Both instructor and student emerged from the helicopter unharmed. The helicopter was written off as an economical total loss.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Page 8
Eyewitness reports