Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211621

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogstraten, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Schmidt of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: TL-F
Takeoff time: 22:27
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR833

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR833