Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211624

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visbeddenstraat, Leopoldsburg, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC from St Trond airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: NP-E
Takeoff time: 22:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR717

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR717