Accident Fajr F.3 6-5002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211625

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Fajr F.3
Owner/operator:Iranian Army Aviation
Registration: 6-5002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vahn Abad -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft proceed to an emergency landing then crashed near Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport in Iran, killing two of the three occupants.
Governor of Rey Hedayatollah Jamalipour said "a light training aircraft landed in the airport due to technical failure and it started flying after the defect was removed, but it crashed near the airport immediately after it took off."

Sources:

http://www.ana.ir/news/393195 (the picture published in not the related plane) ( EP-VAA https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=188475)
http://www.trt.net.tr/persian/yrn/2018/05/29/ykh-hwpymy-fwq-sbkh-dr-nzdykhy-frwdgh-mm-khmyny-thrn-sqwt-khrd-981658
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82929733
Aerospacetalk.ir
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fajr_F.3

Images:

Media: