Accident Spectr-Aero SP-30 RA-0264G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211629

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Spectr-Aero SP-30
Owner/operator:Tehcnoservice
Registration: RA-0264G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dudachenskiy, Frolovsky district, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain and burst into flames. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Conclusion:
The accident with the microlight aircraft SP-30V RA-0264G was most probably caused by the aircraft entering overcritical angles of attack and stall during a turn with a roll of 45-50° (roll limitation 28° according to the flight manual), followed by a collision with the ground.
The accident was most likely caused by:
- the presence of the pilot in a state of alcoholic intoxication;
- performing an agriculturalflight in the evening twilight conditions;
- flying to the areas to be treated at an altitude of less than 50 m above obstacles;
- lack of devices on the aircraft to signal the approach to the stall mode (not provided by the aircraft design).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116767/
https://www.kavkaz-uzel.eu/articles/320989/
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1230632/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/3bc/report_ra-0264g.pdf

Images:

Photo: Southern Investigation Department on Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation