Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211640

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grazenseweg, near Budingen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EC from St Trond airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: TL-C
Takeoff time: 22:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT804

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT804