Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N670UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211646

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N670UA
MSN: 29240/763
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA31 returned to land at Franz Josef Strauss Airport, Munich, Germany after suffering a no.2 engine failure after departure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300ER, took off at 10:06 hours local time. The climb was stopped about FL130, six minutes after departure. A passenger reported hearing "a loud bang". The aircraft turned back and landed safely on runway 26R at 10:29 hours.
The aircraft was stopped after exiting the runway with airport fire fighting services attending.
Photos from the scene show foam had been applied to an area near the no.2 engine/right hand main landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua31#118c80ef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2022 N670UA United Airlines 0 about 80nm S of Shannon, Ireland non
Engine failure
3 August 2022 N670UA United Airlines 0 100 kms northwest of Mayo non
Inflight smoke

Media: