Accident Robin DR.221 F-BPCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211654

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Robin DR.221
Owner/operator:ACB des Cheminots
Registration: F-BPCK
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pressignac Vicq Rebeyrotte Private Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pressignac Vicq Rebeyrotte Private Airfield
Destination airport:Etampes (LFOX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot along with two passengers and a dog took off from a private airstrip bound to Etampes aerodrome. On the downhill part of the runway (about 4% slope), the pilot decided to abandon take-off. He braked (for about 40 m) and exited the runway with a slight turn to the right. The plane crashed into a fence at the end of the runway and tilted forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-jodel-dr221-immatricule-f-bpck-le-18062017-a-pressignac-vicq-24/