Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211665

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linde, Peer, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from St Trond airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: KM-B
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4838

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4838
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-w4838-bij-peer-linde