Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211667

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Péronnes-lez-Binche, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+MK from Florennes airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: VR-B
Takeoff time: 22:48
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB805

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB805