Accident Gnosspelius Gull No. 2 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211683

Date:Thursday 24 June 1926
Time:day
Type:Gnosspelius Gull No. 2
Owner/operator:Ellis, Heppell & Thompson, Cramlington
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gnosspelius Gull No. 2, Ellis, Heppell & Thompson, Cramlington; The Gnosspelius Gull was a 1920s British experimental ultra-light monoplane designed by Major O.T. Gnosspelius and built by Short Brothers at Rochester for the 1923 Lympne light aircraft trials. Two aircraft were built by Shorts and the first one, registered G-EBGN, first flew on 26/5/1923 piloted by Short test pilot John Lankester Parker.

The second aircraft was unregistered and was flown at Lympne as No. 19; it was written off (destroyed) 24/6/1926 when stalled and crashed on approach to Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland. Pilot - Flying Officer Stanley Arthur Packman (RAFO and Major in the RARO, aged 31) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 1, 1926 page 393 - see link #7):

"Major Packman's Fatal Accident
IT is with the utmost regret that we have to announce the death, through a flying accident on a Gull light monoplane, of Major Stanley Arthur Packman, the energetic and popular instructor to the Newcastle Flying Club. It appears that Major Packman went up for a flight on the Gull on Thursday last, just after Mr. Heppell had landed after a short flight in the same machine.

After he had been up a short time, Major Packman came in very low over the aerodrome, and in attempting to clear a small brick building flattened out. The machine lost flying speed and nose dived, but before Major Packman could regain control, the nose of the Gull struck the ground. He was thrown from his seat and fell on his head, several yards away, causing a fracture of the base of the skull; both legs were also broken. It was stated that had he had another two yards height he could have got the Gull out of the dive.

Major Packman, who leaves a widow and a seven-year-old daughter, was held in great esteem by all who came in contact with him, and he will be missed by very many friends at Newcastle and elsewhere".

Sources:

1. Barnes, C.H. (1967). Shorts Aircraft since 1900. London: Putnam. pp. 174–179.
2. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 2. London: Putnam. p. 315. ISBN 0-370-10010-7.
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gnosspelius_Gull
6. https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Oscar_Gnosspelius
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200455.html?search=Stanley%20Arthur%20Packman