Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211701

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DSA
MSN: 17700460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:near Grafton, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 August 2011, a Cessna Aircraft 177 aircraft, registered VH-DSA, departed Ballina, New South Wales, for a private flight to South Grafton, New South Wales. The pilot was the sole occupant. When the aircraft was about 12 minutes from South Grafton and cruising at 2,500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL), the pilot observed traffic below him at 1,500 ft AMSL. The pilot elected to remain at his cruising altitude until closer to the South Grafton aerodrome. When about 5 NM from the aerodrome, he made a right turn into downwind while approaching the runway from the west. He then reduced engine power and quickly descended.

At 1,000 ft, the pilot stated that when he advanced the engine throttle, there was no response from the engine. He then completed the normal recovery procedures for an engine failure, including activation of carburettor heat. He advanced the throttle again but there was still no response from the engine. The aircraft descended at 500 ft/min with flaps extended, and the pilot attempted to reduce speed from 80 kts to 70 kts. At 300 ft with full flap extension and the stall warning sounding, he selected the master switch to OFF, and prepared to land into wind. The aircraft landed about 70 m short of the runway threshold and continued along the ground for a short distance before impacting a shallow earth drain, seriously damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-098/