Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk VH-PHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211705

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHV
MSN: 46069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dairy Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dairy Creek, WA
Destination airport:Dairy Creek, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted land and cattle inspections for about 2 hours and 40 minutes when the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. During the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft was substantially damaged when it collided with trees.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-138/