Accident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211725

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes Airfield, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
At 02:28, the Dornier was engaged in combat with Short Stirling EH881 of No. 75 Squadron RAF near Bonn. Hager managed to shoot the Stirling down, three crew members perishing. Unteroffizier Fritz J. Leda, the Bordfunker of Leutnant Hager, was mortally injured by return fire from the Stirling.

Call Sign: G9+FM
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Johannes Hager - WIA
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Fritz J. Leda - KIA
Bordmechaniker - Oberleutnant Günther Meinel - WIA

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dornier-217-te-florennes