Wirestrike Accident Cessna 180A PT-AZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211758

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Avelino Alves de Camargo
Registration: PT-AZB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Americana - SP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed, hitting power cables. Three bailed out after right wing broke away at 500 meters altitude.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1). Psychological aspect - Undetermined
That aspect has not been researched.
b. Material Factor - Did not contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1). Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
The separation of the wing occurred in instrument flight conditions (IMC). There are indications that lack of ground reference and turbulence contributed to the entry into abnormal attitude, followed by an attempt to recover by exceeding the envelope limits of the aircraft in flight.
(2). Poor Maintenance - Undetermined
The maintenance service control books (propeller, engine and airframe) of the aircraft were not found. There is evidence of poor control in this regard.
(3). Weak Application of Controls - Undetermined
There is evidence that, due to control failure, the pilot has entered an abnormal attitude in IMC conditions and, due to poor command application, has exceeded the aircraft structural limit.
(4). Deficient Judgement - Contributes
The pilot thought he could operate in the presence of a cloud without the required qualification.
(5). Poor Planning-Contributed
The aircraft was out of weight and balance limits.
The pilot went into cloud formation without being IFR-enabled, in an aircraft not approved for this type of flight.
(6). Little Aircraft Flight Experience - Undetermined
It was not possible to know the pilot's flight experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Informador 18 December 1994, p17A
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_azb_17_12_94.pdf