Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 27-ADO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211788

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:21:30 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 27-ADO
MSN: 03092590712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Léger, Marcilly-sur-Eure -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L'Aigle-Saint-Michel Airport (LFOL)
Destination airport:Saint-André-de-l'Eure Airport (LFFD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ELA 07 gyroplane impacted trees and crashed.
The investigation failed to determine with certainty the causes of the accident. However, it is credible that the alcohol consumption in the hours preceding the flight, as well as the decision to undertake the return flight with a foreseeable arrival time after the aeronautical night, contributed to its occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-gyroplane-ela07-identified-27-ado-on-30052018-at-marcilly-sur-eure/
Twitter
https://www.tendanceouest.com/actualite-278087-disparition-inquietante-d-un-ulm-dans-le-ciel-normand.html
http://www.paris-normandie.fr/breves/eure--disparition-inquietante-d-un-pilote-d-ulm-OC13116998
http://www.paris-normandie.fr/actualites/faits-divers/porte-disparu-depuis-plusieurs-jours-le-pilote-d-ulm-retrouve-mort-dans-l-eure-GA13131153

Images: