Incident Chengdu FT-7N 3-7723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211806

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7N
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration: 3-7723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isfahan province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esfahãn (OIFM)
Destination airport:Esfahãn (OIFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both occupants ejected safely.

Photo: https://www.planespotters.net/photo/644505/3-7723-iran-air-force-chengdu-ft-7n

Sources:

www.ifpnews.com
http://isfahan.iribnews.ir/fa/news/2143595/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A7%D9%81-%D9%87%D9%81%D8%AA-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%AD%D8%B3%D9%86-%D8%A2%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AF-%D8%AC%D8%B1%D9%82%D9%88%DB%8C%D9%87
https://en.trend.az/iran/society/2912009.html

Media: