Accident Cessna 152 I-SVFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211812

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Club Bolzano
Registration: I-SVFG
MSN: 15283749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Busa delle Marmotte - Monte Croce - Trentino -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into trees in a remote location inside the Lagorai mountain chain. It was operating on a training flight.

Cause:
The accident is attributable to a loss of control in flight of the aircraft by the pilot, induced by an aerodynamic stall at low altitude, not recoverable due to the very small distance from the ground.
The following factors contributed to the event:
- an inadequate planning of the flight, both in terms of the route to be flown and in terms of aircraft performance;
- an inadequate flight management, which led the aircraft to operate in critical performance conditions and at altitudes not compatible with the VFR flight rules.
However, it cannot be excluded that the accident may have been caused by the pathology of the instructor, which may have compromised his evaluation and decision making skills.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ladige.it/news/cronaca/2018/06/02/precipita-ultraleggero-pin-sover-ci-sarebbe-vittima-soccorsi-posto
http://www.giornaletrentino.it/cronaca/valsugana-e-primiero/ultraleggero-caduto-sul-monte-croce-morto-il-pilota-una-donna-ferita-1.1632187
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1986 N5108B Sherri Kimmery 0 Alexander River, AK sub

Media: