Incident Cessna 152 C-GGFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211843

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:c. 00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Durham Flight Centre
Registration: C-GGFX
MSN: 15284360
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Beaverton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshawa Airport (CYOO)
Destination airport:Oshawa Airport (CYOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an engine problem, mayday was declared by the pilot (PPL, Night Rating), the plane made an emergency landing on Highway 7 and 12 near Sunderland, south of Beaverton.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

Twitter
________________
http://www.durhamflightcentre.com/
https://globalnews.ca/news/4249977/plane-emergency-landing-ontario-highway/

Images:

Media: