Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211855

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hartness State (Springfield) Airport (KVSF), Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hartness State (KVSF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced gusting wind conditions and subsequent impact with trees shortly after takeoff from Hartness State Airport (KVSF), Springfield, Vermont. The airplane remained suspended in the treetops having sustained unreported damage and the uninjured sole pilot onboard was subsequently lowered to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.wcax.com/content/news/Ultralight-pi-484426351.html
https://dailyuv.com/feed/960229
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-5fOc_scxrQ8/WxTOVyQ8-hI/AAAAAAAA36k/9M_S7nYwtBMM2Qky9LFvqKdHD8KeZj6lwCLcBGAs/s1600/ultralight-in-trees1.jpg

Location