Incident Cessna 152 N69031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211893

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69031
MSN: 15282448
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport/Ryan Field (KBTR), Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was flipped over when severe weather hit and high winds lifted the empty aircraft. There where no injuries or fatalities. There where no occupants on board and the aircraft was static at the time. It is unknown if the aircraft was tied down or not.

Sources:

http://www.wafb.com/story/38354004/damages-outages-reported-in-baton-rouge-area-due-to-thunderstorms
http://www.theadvocate.com/baton_rouge/news/article_d2e77558-68f7-11e8-96ed-83001f26e675.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69031