Accident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211917

Date:Thursday 27 December 1979
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km from Culiacán, SIN -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zihuatanejo, GRO
Destination airport:Gujamas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sugarcane and caught fire after en route fuel stop at Culiacán. Intense fire destroying the sugarcane plantation.

Sources:

El Informador 29 December 1979, p10A