Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39 MM144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211990

Date:Friday 11 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MM144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM144: Took off for training flight /Target-towing sortie. 11/08/1950
A tire must have burst on take-off without the crew noticing, for on landing, the aircraft swung violently to port, ran off the runway, the undercarriage collapsing. Aircraft a total write off. SOC 14/08/1950
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/aspx.