Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39 MM144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211991

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MM144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM144: Pilot was making his first familiarisation flight. During the take-off run swung to port. Almost airborne, he saw the YG beacon building ahead. Keeping MM144 on the ground, he forced her to starboard and by heavy braking managed to bring it to a halt in the range ground on the overshoot of the 13 runway. The undercarriage was badly buckled - nearly as much as his knees. MM144 out of action for several weeks.05/07/1950
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/1950-1959