Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212017

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Minerie, Thimister-Clermont, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AA-B
Takeoff time: 23:48
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK817

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK817