Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212018

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Sondeville, Oupeye, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Also claimed by Flak.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: KN-T
Takeoff time: 23:11
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD168

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD168